• Home
  • Feature Races
  • Memsie Stakes
timer

This preview has expired.

See all our latest betting tips or suggested betting sites

Memsie Stakes Odds - Latest Betting Market & Movers

Editor
Last updated: 24 Aug 2021
Blackbook Staff 24 Aug 2021
Share this article
Or copy link
  • The Memsie Stakes is the first Group One of the Melbourne Spring Carnival
  • The 2021 edition will be contested on Saturday, August 28 at Caulfield
  • Latest betting odds and market movers for the Memsie Stakes
Expired
behemoth
Behemoth (Getty Images)
 

The 2021 Memsie Stakes market has been released last year’s winner Behemoth installed as the $3.80 favourite to take out the first Group 1 of the Melbourne Spring Carnival once again.

Behemoth heads the betting ahead of three-time Group One winner Tofane at $4.20.

Godolphin mare Colette will be looking for a wet track, so the $7 will either be snapped right up or drift like the wind.

Railway Stakes winner Inspirational Girl ($7) has been well supported early this week ahead of her Victorian debut for new trainer Danny O'Brien.

Rounding the single figure chances for the 2021 Memsie Stakes is Beau Rossa ($9), who lost on protest to Behemoth first-up in the Spring Stakes at Morphettville.

Memsie Stakes 2021 Betting Odds


Horse
Odds
Behemoth$3.80
Tofane$4.20
Colette$7.00
Inspirational Girl $7.00
Beau Rossa$9.00
Aegon$11.00
Sierra Sue$13.00
Streets Of Avalon$13.00
Fifty Stars$15.00
Groundswell$26.00
Red Can Man$26.00
Sansom$26.00
Amish Boy$51.00
Archedemus$51.00
Away Game$51.00
Regardsmaree$51.00
Secret Blaze$101.00
Vassilator$101.00

Odds provided by BoomBet on 24/08/2021.

Memsie Stakes FAQs

When is the 2021 Memsie Stakes?

The 2021 Memsie Stakes is run on August 28, 2021.

Who is the favourite for the 2021 Memsie Stakes?

Behemoth is the favourite for the Memsie Stakes.

Who won last year's Memsie Stakes?

Behemoth won the 2020 Memsie Stakes.

How can I live stream the Memsie Stakes?

Visit our live streaming hub to see how you can live stream the 2021 Memsie Stakes.

                                 

Top Betting Sites

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events